Sports Roundup: End of Winter Season

by: Mike Reistetter

Woman’s Basketball

2/20

 MSMC  58  St. Joseph’s- L.I.   44 

Jessica Rini (Seaford, N.Y.) scored 16 points, and from freshman Elizabeth Limonta (Stewart Manor, N.Y.) scored 12 in the final regular season game of the year for the Knights.

Rini finished the contest 7-for-15 from the floor and chipped in seven rebounds, two assists and a pair of steals for the Knights. Limonta scored in double-figures for the third time this season, going 5-for-7 from the floor and adding a team-high nine rebounds.

2/23 

First Round of Playoffs:

MSMC 71    Farmingdale State   52

The Knights advanced to the Skyline Conference Semi-Finals, off a career-high 15 point performance from Freshman Megan Kerutis (Merrimack, N.H.)

Kayla Cleare (West Hempstead, N.Y.) and Jessica Rini (Seaford, N.Y.) also scored in double-figures.

Kertuis finished the game 6-for-15 from the floor with a pair of three-pointers on her way to her career-high point total. She added six rebounds and an assist in the win.

Rini equaled the game-high on Tuesday with 16 points and contributed two blocks and 13 rebounds in her eighth double-double of the season. Cleare scored 12 points for the Knights and led all players with 14 boards, joining Rini with eight double-doubles on the season.

2/25    

Knights 55     Sage 73

The MSMC Knight’s Women’s basketball was eliminated in the semifinal round of the Skyline Conference Championship on Thursday by thetop-seeded Sage.

Freshman Kayla Cleare (West Hempstead, N.Y.) led the Knights with a game-high 20 points.

The loss dropped Mount Saint Mary to 14-13 overall on the season, the most wins and first winning season for the Knight’s Women’s Basketball team since the 2012-13 school year.

2/26

Sophomore Knight Jessica Rini (Seaford, N.Y.) was named a First Team All-Conference selection, while freshman Kayla Cleare (West Hempstead, N.Y.) earned Skyline Conference Co-Rookie of the Year honors.

Men’s Basketball

2/20    

 MSMC   67     St. Joseph’s     63

Four Knights scored in double-figures in the victory over St. Joseph’s, led by 16 points from sophomore Daniel Wolff (Holtsville, N.Y.).

Wolff and Connor Bacci (Bayside, N.Y.) led the Knights with a combined 21 points, going a combined 7-for-11 from the floor with five three-pointers.

Mount Saint Mary shot 43.6-percent from the floor in the game and the Mount defense held the Golden Eagles to a 35-percent effort on Saturday.

Saturday’s win rounds out the Mount’s season at 8-17 overall and 6-14 in Skyline Conference play.

Woman’s Swimming

2/21

The MSMC Knight’s Woman’s Swimming team placed 11th at the Metropolitan Championships.

Freshman Kyra McNamee (Yonkers, N.Y.) and sophomore Marissa Catania (Rocky Hill, Conn.) each set school records; McNamee with a time of 1:59.39 in the 200-yard freestyle, and Catania with a time of 1:06.69 in the 100-yard breast-stroke.

Men’s Swimming

 

2/21

The MSMC Knight’s Men’s Swimming team achieved 16th place in the Metropolitan Championship meet, and finished as the runner-up in the Skyline Conference.

Jake Schoenherr (Scarsdale, N.Y.) Christopher Sagan (West Hempstead, N.Y.), Kyle Barber (Shelton, Conn.), and Sam Watson (Shelton, Conn.) set a new school record of 3:21.56 for the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Woman’s Track and Field

2/15

Freshman Michelle Gildea (Washingtonville, N.Y.) posted a new MSMC school record in the 60M hurdles with a time of 10.6 at the CTCT Championships.

Sophomore Kristen Maddock (Medford, N.Y.) had a fantastic day with a second place finish in the pole vault and a first place finish in the long jump.

Melissa Liik (Easton, Conn.) was third in the 5000M run for the Mount and Amanda Pecorella (Fishkill, N.Y.) placed sixth in the 1000M run on Sunday.

The women’s 4x200M relay team also had a strong run on Sunday with a new school record time. The team of Maddock, Gildea, Angelia Cirigliano (Newburgh, N.Y.), and Victoria Laiso (New Windsor, N.Y.) posted a new Mount standard time of 1:59.17.

 

Men’s Track and Field

2/15

Greg Adams (Merrick, N.Y.) placed third in the hurdles, while Jeff Hamrlicek (Bayport, N.Y.) was fourth in the hurdles.

The 4×800 team of Bevans-Didymus, Adam Al-Haraizeh, Kennelty and Hofbauer set a new school record with a time of 8:39.52.